Accepted scientific name:
Alcyonidium hirsutum (Fleming, 1828) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Alcyonidium hirsutum (Fleming, 1828)
Synonyms:
Halodactyle velu Van Beneden, 1845 (synonym) 2 literature references for Halodactyle velu Van Beneden, 1845
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Låddent lædermosdyr Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ruwe zeevinger Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Bryozoa
Class Gymnolaemata
Order Ctenostomatida
Family Alcyonidiidae
Genus Alcyonidium
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Oostende; British Isles; Calais; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux; Belgian Coast; Zierikzee; Colijnsplaat; Gulf of Maine
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Bryozoa, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gordon, D., 01-Feb-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111601
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d09a8ef9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201