Accepted scientific name:
Cirsium dissectum (L.) Hill (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Carduus anglicus Lam. (synonym)
Carduus dissectus L. (synonym)
Carduus dissectus Vill. (synonym)
Carduus pratensis Huds. (synonym)
Carduus pumilus Vill. (synonym)
Cirsium anglicum (Lam.) DC. (synonym)
Cirsium anglicum Mill. (synonym)
Cirsium pratense (Huds.) Druce (synonym)
Cnicus anglicus C.C.Gmel. (synonym)
Cnicus dissectus (L.) Willd. (synonym)
Cnicus pratensis (Huds.) Willd. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Cirsium
Distribution: 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Belgium (BGM), ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), ; 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Germany (GER), ; 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Great Britain (GRB), ; 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Hungary (HUN), ; 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Ireland (IRE), ; 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), ; 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Netherlands (NET), ; 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Norway (NOR), ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), ; 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Belgium (BGM), Belgium (BGM-BE); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Belgium (BGM), Luxembourg (BGM-LU); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Channel Is. (FRA-CI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Channel Is. (FRA-CI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), France (FRA-FR); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Monaco (FRA-MO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Germany (GER), Germany (GER-OO); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Great Britain (GRB), Great Britain (GRB-OO); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Ireland (IRE), Ireland (IRE-IR); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Ireland (IRE), Northern Ireland (IRE-NI); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Italy (ITA-IT); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), San Marino (ITA-SM); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Vatican City (ITA-VC); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Netherlands (NET), Netherlands (NET-OO); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Norway (NOR), Norway (NOR-OO);
Additional data: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Euro+Med. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:B1DA5B41-F39E-44EB-AE8E-423A08E24D9D
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 14-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=B1DA5B41-F39E-44EB-AE8E-423A08E24D9D
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d08487bb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201