Accepted scientific name:
Tanacetum cinerariifolium (Trevir.) Sch.Bip. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium (Trevir.) Vis. (synonym)
Chrysanthemum rigidum Vis. (synonym)
Chrysanthemum turreanum Vis. (synonym)
Pyrethrum cinerariifolium Trevir. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Tanacetum
Distribution: 4 - Asia-Tropical, 42 - Malesia, ; 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, Northern Territory (NTA), ; 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, Queensland (QLD), ; 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, South Australia (SOA), ; 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, Tasmania (TAS), ; 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, Victoria (VIC), ; 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, Western Australia (WAU), ; 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Albania (ALB), Albania (ALB-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Albania (ALB), Albania (ALB-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Austria (AUT), Austria (AUT-AU); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Austria (AUT), Liechtenstein (AUT-LI); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 34 - Western Asia, Cyprus (CYP), Cyprus (CYP-OO); 8 - Southern America, 83 - Western South America, Ecuador (ECU), Ecuador (ECU-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Channel Is. (FRA-CI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), France (FRA-FR); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Monaco (FRA-MO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Germany (GER), Germany (GER-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Hungary (HUN), Hungary (HUN-OO); 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, New South Wales (NSW), Australian Capital Territory (NSW-CT); 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, New South Wales (NSW), New South Wales (NSW-NS); 8 - Southern America, 83 - Western South America, Peru (PER), Peru (PER-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Andorra (SPA-AN); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Gilbraltar (SPA-GI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Spain (SPA-SP); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Switzerland (SWI), Switzerland (SWI-OO); 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, Tasmania (TAS), Tasmania (TAS-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 33 - Caucasus, Transcaucasus (TCS), Azerbaijan (TCS-AZ); 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Ukraine (UKR), Ukraine (UKR-UK); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Yugoslavia (YUG), Bosnia-Herzegovina (YUG-BH); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Yugoslavia (YUG), Montenegro (YUG-MN);
Additional data: Data Providers: African Plant Database, SANBI, New Zealand Plant Name Database, Flora Malesiana, LCR Editor, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Colombia Checklist, Flora of Tasmania Online, Vietnam Flora, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae, Naturalised Australian Asteraceae, India. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:CE9185D6-540F-47E2-8B13-17452815C1B5
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 07-Oct-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=CE9185D6-540F-47E2-8B13-17452815C1B5
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0505e3c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201