You selected Cousinia hystrix C.A.Mey. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cousinia pterocaulos (C.A.Mey.) Rech.f. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Arctium hystrix Kuntze (synonym)
Carthamus pterocaulos C.A.Mey. (synonym)
Cousinia hystrix C.A.Mey. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Cousinia
Distribution: 3 - Asia-Temperate, 34 - Western Asia, Iran (IRN), ; 3 - Asia-Temperate, 33 - Caucasus, Transcaucasus (TCS), ; 3 - Asia-Temperate, 34 - Western Asia, Iran (IRN), Iran (IRN-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 33 - Caucasus, Transcaucasus (TCS), Azerbaijan (TCS-AZ);
Additional data: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Vascular Plants of Russia, Compositae from Flora Iranica. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:4E70F7D1-6C41-4FEB-BF84-AFF615D62C29
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 27-Aug-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=4E70F7D1-6C41-4FEB-BF84-AFF615D62C29
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0068a66-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201