Accepted scientific name:
Sphaeroma serratum (Fabricius, 1787) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Sphaeroma serratum (Fabricius, 1787)
Synonyms:
Oniscus serratum Fabricius, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oniscus serratum Fabricius, 1787
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Sphaeromatidae
Genus Sphaeroma
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; North East Atlantic; East Coast of England; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Wandelaar; Wimereux; Mozambique; South Africa (country); Mozambique; Mozambique; Wimereux; Azores; Gulf of Suez; Natal; Mozambique; North Atlantic; Mediterranean Sea; Black Sea; Madagascar; Phuket; Grecian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Spelling: Spelled as S. serrata byMacnae & Kalk (1958). Depth range: intertidal Distribution: Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958).
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118973
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d177b9dc-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201