Accepted scientific name:
Disconectes furcatus (G. O. Sars, 1870) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Disconectes furcatus (G. O. Sars, 1870)
Synonyms:
Eurycope furcatus G. O. Sars, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eurycope furcatus G. O. Sars, 1870
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Munnopsidae
Genus Disconectes
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope)
Additional data: classification: Subfamily Eurycopinae Hansen, 1916 Depth range: 150-2258 type locality: Lofoten Is.
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118608
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d17550f4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201