Accepted scientific name:
Jaera nordmanni (Rathke, 1837) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Jaera nordmanni (Rathke, 1837)
Synonyms:
Jaera nordmanni (Rathke, 1837) (synonym) 3 literature references for Jaera nordmanni (Rathke, 1837)
Janira nordmanni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Janira nordmanni
Infraspecific taxon: Jaera nordmanni balaerica Jaume & Garcia, 1990
Jaera nordmanni brevicaudata Jaume & Garcia, 1990
Jaera nordmanni guernei Dollfus, 1889C
Jaera nordmanni illyrica Veuille, 1979
Jaera nordmanni massiliensis Lemercier, 1960
Jaera nordmanni nordica insulana Veuille, 1976
Jaera nordmanni occidentalis Veuille, 1979
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Janiridae
Genus Jaera
Distribution: Grecian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Subgenus: Jaera. type locality: Black Sea Depth range: intertidal
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=264181
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1bfffe3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201