Accepted scientific name:
Idotea ostroumovi Sowinsky, 1895 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Idotea ostroumovi Sowinsky, 1895
Synonyms:
Idotea metallica elongata Cáråusu, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idotea metallica elongata Cáråusu, 1955
Idotea stephenseni Collinge, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idotea stephenseni Collinge, 1916
Idotea taurica Borcea, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idotea taurica Borcea, 1931
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Idoteidae
Genus Idotea
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Georgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Romanian Exclusive economic Zone; Russian Exclusive economic Zone [Black Sea part]; Ukrainian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Poore G., 20-Feb-2009
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=119049
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d178444c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201