Accepted scientific name:
Gnathia dentata (G. O. Sars, 1872) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Gnathia dentata (G. O. Sars, 1872)
Synonyms:
Anceus dentata G. O. Sars, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anceus dentata G. O. Sars, 1872
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Gnathiidae
Genus Gnathia
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North East Atlantic; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Grecian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Depth range: shallow type locality: Hardanger Fjord
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118990
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d177df41-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201