Accepted scientific name:
Emetha audouini (H. Milne Edwards, 1840) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Emetha audouini (H. Milne Edwards, 1840)
Synonyms:
Cymothoa audouini H. Milne Edwards, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymothoa audouini H. Milne Edwards, 1840
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Cymothoidae
Genus Emetha
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; European waters (ERMS scope); Grecian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: type locality: Algeria
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118894
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1772ed5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201