Accepted scientific name:
Bopyroides hippolytes (Krøyer, 1838) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Bopyroides hippolytes (Krøyer, 1838)
Synonyms:
Bopyrus hippolytes Krøyer, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bopyrus hippolytes Krøyer, 1838
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Bopyridae
Genus Bopyroides
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; North East Atlantic; Cobscook Bay; Gulf of Maine
Additional data: Distribution: Saguenay Fjord; southern Gaspe waters (Baie des Chaleurs, Gaspe Bay to American, Orphan and Bradelle banks; eastern boundary: eastern Bradelle Valley); Cobscook Bay to Cape Hatteras type locality: Greenland Habitat: ectoparsite of invertebra
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118204
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1741548-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201