Accepted scientific name:
Punctelia subalbicans (Stirt.) D. J. Galloway & Elix (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Punctelia subalbicans (Stirt.) D. J. Galloway & Elix
Synonyms:
Parmelia hypoleuca Müll. Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmelia hypoleuca Müll. Arg.
Parmelia novae-hollandiae Zahlbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmelia novae-hollandiae Zahlbr.
Parmelia polycarpa Taylor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmelia polycarpa Taylor
Parmelia polycarpina Zahlbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmelia polycarpina Zahlbr.
Parmelia pseudocoralloidea Gyeln. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmelia pseudocoralloidea Gyeln.
Parmelia subalbicans Stirt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmelia subalbicans Stirt.
Parmelia victoriana Zahlbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmelia victoriana Zahlbr.
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Ascomycota
Class Lecanoromycetes
Order Lecanorales
Family Parmeliaceae
Genus Punctelia
Distribution: Oceania – Australasia
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 8682
Source database: LIAS, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 20-Jul-2010
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_8682.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d384aa31-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201