Accepted scientific name:
Ataenius stercorator (Fabricius, 1775) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ataenius stercorator (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms:
Aphodius bonariensis Klug, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius bonariensis Klug, 1829
Ataenius bonariensis Dejean, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ataenius bonariensis Dejean, 1833
Ataenius crenatostriatus Sturm, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ataenius crenatostriatus Sturm, 1843
Ataenius opacus Harold, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ataenius opacus Harold, 1867
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Aphodiidae
Genus Ataenius
Distribution: Neotropical (Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5dbaa98-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201