Accepted scientific name:
Hoplia coerulea (Drury, 1773) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hoplia coerulea (Drury, 1773)
Synonyms:
Hoplia coerulea cosimii Sabatinelli, 1991 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplia coerulea cosimii Sabatinelli, 1991
Hoplia formosa Latreille, 1807 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplia formosa Latreille, 1807
Hoplia imposita Du Buysson, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplia imposita Du Buysson, 1906
Hoplia nigricollis Bedel, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplia nigricollis Bedel, 1911
Melolontha farinosa Fabricius, 1775 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melolontha farinosa Fabricius, 1775
Melolontha squamosa Olivier, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melolontha squamosa Olivier, 1789
Scarabaeus argentata Geoffroy, 1785 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus argentata Geoffroy, 1785
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Melolonthidae
Genus Hoplia
Distribution: Palaearctic (France, Spain, Balear)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d6c14963-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201