Accepted scientific name:
Desicasta lobata (Olivier, 1789) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Desicasta lobata (Olivier, 1789)
Synonyms:
Desicasta coracina Herbst, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desicasta coracina Herbst, 1790
Desicasta costata Neervoort Van De Poll, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desicasta costata Neervoort Van De Poll, 1886
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Cetoniidae
Genus Desicasta
Distribution: Neotropical (Fr.Guyana)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d65f2b0c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201