Accepted scientific name:
Oryctes nasicornis punctipennis Motschulsky, 1860 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oryctes nasicornis punctipennis Motschulsky, 1860
Synonyms:
Oryctes kazakorum Medvedev, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryctes kazakorum Medvedev, 1960
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Dynastidae
Genus Oryctes
Species Oryctes nasicornis
Distribution: Palaearctic (North of Caspian Sea and West Sibiria)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5f662c1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201