You selected Phaneroptera acanthocephala Serville, 1838. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Machima phyllacantha (Burmeister, 1838) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Machima phyllacantha (Burmeister, 1838)
Synonyms:
Machima acanthocephala (Serville, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Machima acanthocephala (Serville, 1838)
Phaneroptera acanthocephala Serville, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaneroptera acanthocephala Serville, 1838
Phaneroptera phyllacantha Burmeister, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaneroptera phyllacantha Burmeister, 1838
Valna phyllacantha (Burmeister, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Valna phyllacantha (Burmeister, 1838)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Tettigonioidea
Family Tettigoniidae
Genus Machima
Distribution: Southern America (Brazil)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Eades D, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=4631
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4ef2922-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201