Accepted scientific name:
Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 46 literature references for Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Acheta gryllotalpa (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 3 literature references for Acheta gryllotalpa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gryllotalpa vulgaris Latreille, 1804 (synonym) 14 literature references for Gryllotalpa vulgaris Latreille, 1804
Gryllus gryllotalpa Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 3 literature references for Gryllus gryllotalpa Linnaeus, 1758
Gryllus talpa Olivier, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus talpa Olivier, 1791
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European mole cricket English -
La Courtilière commune French -
Maulwurfsgrille German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Grylloidea
Family Gryllotalpidae
Genus Gryllotalpa
Distribution: Europe (Northern Europe, Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe, East Europe); Africa (Northern Africa, Western Indian Ocean); Asia-Temperate (Middle Asia, Western Asia, Arabian Peninsula); Northern America (Northeastern U.S.A., Southeastern U.S.A.)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heads SW, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=15742
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4475bd3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201