Accepted scientific name:
Hoplosphyrum boreale (Scudder, S.H., 1902) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Hoplosphyrum boreale (Scudder, S.H., 1902)
Synonyms:
Ectatoderus borealis Scudder, S.H., 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ectatoderus borealis Scudder, S.H., 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
long-winged scaly cricket English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Grylloidea
Family Mogoplistidae
Genus Hoplosphyrum
Distribution: Northern America (Southwestern U.S.A., South-Central U.S.A., Mexico)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heads SW, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=15775
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4495db3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201