Accepted scientific name:
Hoplosphyrum occidentale (Scudder, S.H., 1869) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Hoplosphyrum occidentale (Scudder, S.H., 1869)
Synonyms:
Mogoplistes occidentalis Scudder, S.H., 1869 (synonym) 2 literature references for Mogoplistes occidentalis Scudder, S.H., 1869
Mogoplistus occidentalis (Scudder, S.H., 1869) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mogoplistus occidentalis (Scudder, S.H., 1869)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Grylloidea
Family Mogoplistidae
Genus Hoplosphyrum
Distribution: Northern America (Mexico)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heads SW, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=15777
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4495944-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201