Accepted scientific name:
Acheta meridionalis (Uvarov, 1921) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Acheta meridionalis (Uvarov, 1921)
Synonyms:
Gryllulus canariensis Chopard, 1937 (synonym) 3 literature references for Gryllulus canariensis Chopard, 1937
Gryllus domesticus meridionalis Uvarov, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus domesticus meridionalis Uvarov, 1921
Gryllus meridionalis Uvarov, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus meridionalis Uvarov, 1921
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Grylloidea
Family Gryllidae
Genus Acheta
Distribution: Africa (Northern Africa, Northeast Tropical Africa)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heads SW, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=10577
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d467590b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201