Accepted scientific name:
Sphingonotus caerulans (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sphingonotus caerulans (Linnaeus, 1767)
Synonyms:
Sphingonotus coerulans (Linnaeus, 1767) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphingonotus coerulans (Linnaeus, 1767)
Infraspecific taxon: Sphingonotus caerulans atlas Chapman, K.H., 1938
Sphingonotus caerulans caerulans (Linnaeus, 1767)
Sphingonotus caerulans caspicus Mishchenko, 1936
Sphingonotus caerulans cyanopterus (Charpentier, 1825)
Sphingonotus caerulans defasciata Puschnig, 1922
Sphingonotus caerulans gharianensis Werner, 1908
Sphingonotus caerulans insularis Uvarov, 1936
Sphingonotus caerulans intermedia Ramme, 1911
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Sphingonotus
Distribution: Europe (Southwestern Europe)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=51609
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4c7dc6c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201