You selected Gryllus haematopus Linnaeus, 1758. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Euryphymus haematopus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 10 literature references for Euryphymus haematopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Gryllus haematopus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Gryllus haematopus Linnaeus, 1758
Gryllus pilosus Thunberg, 1815 (synonym) 2 literature references for Gryllus pilosus Thunberg, 1815
Ostracina terrea Saussure, 1888 (synonym) 3 literature references for Ostracina terrea Saussure, 1888
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Euryphymus
Distribution: Africa (Southern Africa)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=49875
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d493282f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201