You selected Acanthoderus hystrix Kaup, 1871. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Neopromachus doreyanus (Bates, 1865) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Neopromachus doreyanus (Bates, 1865)
Synonyms:
Acanthoderus hystrix Kaup, 1871 (synonym) 2 literature references for Acanthoderus hystrix Kaup, 1871
Lonchodes doreyanus Bates, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonchodes doreyanus Bates, 1865
Lonchodes hispa Bates, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonchodes hispa Bates, 1865
Neopromachus hispa (Bates, 1865) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neopromachus hispa (Bates, 1865)
Promachus doreyanus (Bates, 1865) (synonym) 3 literature references for Promachus doreyanus (Bates, 1865)
Promachus hispa (Bates, 1865) (synonym) 4 literature references for Promachus hispa (Bates, 1865)
Promachus hystrix (Kaup, 1871) (synonym) 6 literature references for Promachus hystrix (Kaup, 1871)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Small Prickly PNG Stick Insect English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Phasmida
Family Phasmatidae
Genus Neopromachus
Distribution: Asia-Tropical (Papuasia) Papua New Guinea
Additional data: -
Source database: PhasmidaSF, 2.1/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Brock P, 14-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://phasmida.orthoptera.org?TaxonNameID=1003628
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5a34baa-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201