Accepted scientific name:
Physalis pubescens L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Physalis pubescens L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
groundcherry - -
husk tomato - -
husk-tomato - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae
Genus Physalis
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30607
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d20423cd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201