Accepted scientific name:
Oenothera biennis L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Oenothera biennis L.
Synonyms:
Oenothera biennis subsp. caeciarum Munz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera biennis subsp. caeciarum Munz
Oenothera biennis subsp. centralis Munz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera biennis subsp. centralis Munz
Oenothera biennis var. pycnocarpa (Atkinson & Bartlett) Wieg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera biennis var. pycnocarpa (Atkinson & Bartlett) Wieg.
Oenothera muricata L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera muricata L.
Oenothera pycnocarpa Atkinson & Bartlett (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera pycnocarpa Atkinson & Bartlett
Common names:
Common name Language Country
common evening primrose - -
common evening-primrose - -
common eveningprimrose - -
evening primrose (common) - -
hoary eveningprimrose - -
king's-cureall - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Myrtales
Family Onagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=27368
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1f9a8ae-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201