Accepted scientific name:
Phytolacca americana L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Phytolacca americana L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American pokeweed - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
inkberry - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pigeonberry - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
poke - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pokeberry - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pokeweed - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common pokeweed English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
phytolaque d'Amérique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Phytolaccaceae
Genus Phytolacca
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19523
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:246e12c6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201