Accepted scientific name:
Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.
Synonyms:
Parietaria obtusa Rydb. ex Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parietaria obtusa Rydb. ex Small
Parietaria occidentalis Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parietaria occidentalis Rydb.
Parietaria pensylvanica var. obtusa (Rydb. ex Small) Shinners (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parietaria pensylvanica var. obtusa (Rydb. ex Small) Shinners
Infraspecific taxon: Parietaria pensylvanica pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pennsylvania pellitory - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Urticales
Family Urticaceae
Genus Parietaria
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19169
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e10c68-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201