Accepted scientific name:
Cannabis sativa L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Cannabis sativa L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
grass - -
hashish - -
hemp - -
marijuana - -
Mary Jane - -
pot - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Urticales
Family Cannabaceae
Genus Cannabis
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19109
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e0c739-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201