Accepted scientific name:
Berberis vulgaris L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Berberis vulgaris L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
beet - -
common barberry - -
epine-vinette - -
epine-vinette commune - -
European barberry - -
vinetteier - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ranunculales
Family Berberidaceae
Genus Berberis
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=18837
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e00033-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201