You selected Vulpes fulvus (Desmarest, 1820). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Vulpes vulpes fulvus (Desmarest, 1820) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vulpes vulpes fulvus (Desmarest, 1820)
Synonyms:
Vulpes fulvus (Desmarest, 1820) (synonym) 4 literature references for Vulpes fulvus (Desmarest, 1820)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Vulpes
Species Vulpes vulpes
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=726940
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5ca2a7c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201