Accepted scientific name:
Gallinula chloropus sandvicensis Streets, 1877 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Gallinula chloropus sandvicensis Streets, 1877
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hawaiian Common Gallinule English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawaiian Common Moorhen English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Gruiformes
Family Rallidae
Genus Gallinula
Species Gallinula chloropus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=202250
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e83890-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201