Accepted scientific name:
Balaenoptera physalus physalus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Balaenoptera physalus physalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Balaena antiquorum Fischer, 1829 (synonym) 2 literature references for Balaena antiquorum Fischer, 1829
Balaena boops Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Balaena boops Linnaeus, 1758
Balaenoptera gibbar Lacepède, 1804 (synonym) 2 literature references for Balaenoptera gibbar Lacepède, 1804
Balaenoptera velifera Cope, 1869 (synonym) 2 literature references for Balaenoptera velifera Cope, 1869
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Northern Fin Whale English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Balaenopteridae
Genus Balaenoptera
Species Balaenoptera physalus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=612629
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d242bd65-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201