Accepted scientific name:
Balaenoptera physalus quoyi (Fischer, 1829) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Balaenoptera physalus quoyi (Fischer, 1829)
Synonyms:
Balaena quoyi Fischer, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balaena quoyi Fischer, 1829
Balaenoptera patachonica Burmeister, 1865 (synonym) 2 literature references for Balaenoptera patachonica Burmeister, 1865
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern Fin Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Balaenopteridae
Genus Balaenoptera
Species Balaenoptera physalus
Distribution: Antarctica/Southern Ocean; East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=612620
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fb4c22-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201