Accepted scientific name:
Panulirus laevicauda (Latreille, 1817) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Panulirus laevicauda (Latreille, 1817)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
smoothtail spiny lobster English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Palinuroidea
Family Palinuridae
Genus Panulirus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=97652
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df620214-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201