Accepted scientific name:
Metapenaeus stebbingi Nobili, 1904 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Metapenaeus stebbingi Nobili, 1904
Synonyms:
Mangalura stebbingi (Nobili, 1904) (synonym) 2 literature references for Mangalura stebbingi (Nobili, 1904)
Metapenaeopsis stebbingi (Nobili, 1904) (synonym) 2 literature references for Metapenaeopsis stebbingi (Nobili, 1904)
Penaeopsis stebbingi (Nobili, 1904) (synonym) 2 literature references for Penaeopsis stebbingi (Nobili, 1904)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
peregrine shrimp English -
crevette faucon French -
camarĂ³n peregrino Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Penaeoidea
Family Penaeidae
Genus Metapenaeus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=95836
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d26baf13-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201