Accepted scientific name:
Hoplitis scita (Eversmann, 1852) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Hoplitis scita (Eversmann, 1852)
Synonyms:
Osmia rubripes Smith, 1879 (synonym) 2 literature references for Osmia rubripes Smith, 1879
Osmia scita Eversmann, 1852 (synonym) 2 literature references for Osmia scita Eversmann, 1852
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Megachilidae
Genus Hoplitis
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=756756
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2542cd9a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201