Accepted scientific name:
Heriades truncorum (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Heriades truncorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Heriades mordax Schletterer, 1889 (synonym) 2 literature references for Heriades mordax Schletterer, 1889
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Megachilidae
Genus Heriades
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=756518
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25428268-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201