Accepted scientific name:
Acanthocephala latipes (Drury, 1782) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Acanthocephala latipes (Drury, 1782)
Synonyms:
Acanthocephala compressipes (Fabricius, 1794) (synonym) 2 literature references for Acanthocephala compressipes (Fabricius, 1794)
Lygaeus compressipes Fabricius, 1794 (synonym) 3 literature references for Lygaeus compressipes Fabricius, 1794
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coreoidea
Family Coreidae
Genus Acanthocephala
Distribution: South America
Additional data: Subgenus: Acanthocephala
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=717515
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25254702-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201