Accepted scientific name:
Pseudechiniscus islandicus (Richters, 1904) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pseudechiniscus islandicus (Richters, 1904)
Synonyms:
Echiniscus islandicus Richters, 1904 (synonym) 2 literature references for Echiniscus islandicus Richters, 1904
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Tardigrada
Class Heterotardigrada
Order Echiniscoidea
Family Echiniscidae
Genus Pseudechiniscus
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=710515
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:41789210-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201