Accepted scientific name:
Somatogyrus obtusus Walker, 1904 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Somatogyrus obtusus Walker, 1904
Synonyms:
Paludestrina obtusa Lea (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
moon pebblesnail English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Neotaenioglossa
Family Hydrobiidae
Genus Somatogyrus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=70567
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d24b196f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201