Accepted scientific name:
Aerodramus salangana (Streubel, 1848) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Aerodramus salangana (Streubel, 1848)
Synonyms:
Aerodramus salanganus (Streubel, 1848) (synonym) 2 literature references for Aerodramus salanganus (Streubel, 1848)
Infraspecific taxon: Aerodramus salangana aerophilus (Oberholser, 1912)
Aerodramus salangana maratua (Riley, 1927)
Aerodramus salangana natunae (Stresemann, 1930)
Aerodramus salangana salangana (Streubel, 1848)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mossy-nest Swiftlet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Apodiformes
Family Apodidae
Genus Aerodramus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=693129
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f04b5864-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201