Accepted scientific name:
Talpa romana Thomas, 1902 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Talpa romana Thomas, 1902
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Talpa romana adamoi Capolongo and Panasci, 1976
Talpa romana aenigmatica Capolongo and Panasci, 1976
Talpa romana brachycrania Capolongo and Panasci, 1976
Talpa romana montana Cabrera, 1925
Talpa romana romana Thomas, 1902
Talpa romana wittei Capolongo, 1986
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Roman Mole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Soricomorpha
Family Talpidae
Genus Talpa
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633855
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f3413f16-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201