Accepted scientific name:
Micropotamogale lamottei Heim de Balsac, 1954 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Micropotamogale lamottei Heim de Balsac, 1954
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nimba Otter Shrew English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Afrosoricida
Family Tenrecidae
Genus Micropotamogale
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633509
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33fb60a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201