Accepted scientific name:
Limnogale mergulus Major, 1896 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Limnogale mergulus Major, 1896
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
aquatic tenrec English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Web-footed Tenrec English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Afrosoricida
Family Tenrecidae
Genus Limnogale
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hutterer R., 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=633493
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d24426a0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201