Accepted scientific name:
Spermophilus citellus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Spermophilus citellus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European ground squirrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Sciuridae
Genus Spermophilus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoffman R.S., 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632446
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efcdfc3e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201