Accepted scientific name:
Hippocamelus bisulcus (Molina, 1782) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Hippocamelus bisulcus (Molina, 1782)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chilean Guemal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
south Andean huemul English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Cervidae
Genus Hippocamelus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625066
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d243ba68-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201