Accepted scientific name:
Hippocamelus antisensis (d'Orbigny, 1834) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Hippocamelus antisensis (d'Orbigny, 1834)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
north Andean huemul English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruvian guemal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Cervidae
Genus Hippocamelus
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625065
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d243b834-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201