Accepted scientific name:
Vulpes lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Vulpes lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Alopex lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 7 literature references for Alopex lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infraspecific taxon: Vulpes lagopus beringensis Merriam, 1902
Vulpes lagopus fuliginosus (Bechstein, 1799)
Vulpes lagopus lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vulpes lagopus pribilofensis Merriam, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arctic Fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
blue fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ice fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
polar fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
white fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Vulpes
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=622025
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d24387bf-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201