Accepted scientific name:
Lynx pardinus (Temminck, 1827) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Lynx pardinus (Temminck, 1827)
Synonyms:
Felis pardina Temminck, 1827 (synonym) 3 literature references for Felis pardina Temminck, 1827
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Iberian Lynx English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish lynx English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Lynx
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621869
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d243513d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201